"Master" Collection of Boxes: Home

A large collection of Reference Titles in E-book form.   Our collection is strong for history and biographical subjects.

Offsite password: empirelink or sutherland

Opposing Viewpoints features VIEWPOINT essays (opinionated pieces) on a large number of controversial topics, along with news items, reference articles, media and much more.

Offsite password: empirelink or sutherland

A good general purpose database.  Start here for most topics.

Offsite password: empirelink or sutherland

Cross-Search 7 HISTORY Databases. 
Be sure to explore ALL of your results.

Offsite username: sutherland
password: school

JSTOR is a collection of Journal Articles, Primary Sources and Books.  Recommended for more advanced research needs.

Offsite user: sutherlandhs
password: school

AP IMAGE ARCHIVE - News Images

Video Streaming.  Log in with PCSD Network Credentials.

Britannica Escolar. Discover the leading knowledge-building resource that is universally trusted for accurate and age-appropriate content in Spanish. New features make it more valuable than ever for native Spanish speakers, bilingual students, and students learning Spanish.

Informe Académico meets the research needs of Spanish-speaking users with a wide range of full-text Spanish- and Portuguese-language scholarly journals and magazines both from and about Latin America.

IMAGES - over 5 Million Historical Images, searchable by keyword.

Search millions of digitized books.

Search millions of journal articles and research papers.

National Geographic Concise History of the World: An Illustrated Time Line

Great Empires: An Illustrated Atlas

The Medieval World: An Illustrated Atlas

National Geographic Atlas of China

Eyewitness to History: From Ancient Times to the Modern Era

Use PowerSearch to cast a wide net - it searches across all of our Gale Databases at once!

User: sutherland, password: school

It's not all about Google and Bing.  There are LOTS of other ways to search the internet when researching.  Here are some great tools:

• www.refseek.com - Academic Resource Search. More than a billion sources: encyclopedia, monographies, magazines.
• www.worldcat.org - a search for the contents of 20 thousand worldwide libraries. Find out where lies the nearest rare book you need.
• https://link.springer.com - access to more than 10 million scientific documents: books, articles, research protocols.
• www.bioline.org.br is a library of scientific bioscience journals published in developing countries.
• http://repec.org - volunteers from 102 countries have collected almost 4 million publications on economics and related science.
• www.science.gov is an American state search engine on 2200+ scientific sites. More than 200 million articles are indexed.
• www.base-search.net is one of the most powerful researches on academic studies texts. More than 100 million scientific documents, 70% of them are free

Tip: keep your searches simple for best results.

username:  sutherland  
password: learn

CIA World Factbook

Extensive statistics and information on all the countries of the world.

Classroom Video on Demand

Username: pitt-sutherhs
Password: knights

Bloom's Literature

Username: pitt-sutherhs
Password: knights

Chronicling America - LOC Newspapers 1690-1943

Includes hundreds of literary classics and collections of poetry.  Username / Password: pitt-sutherhs / knights

The complete archive of National Geographic magazine from 1888-present, plus e-books and video.

Password: empirelink -OR- sutherland

Search hundreds of University and Museum art image collections all in one place.

Get MLA help here: handouts, videos, tips and more.

(Through Gale OneFile)

TIP: Click on a date to browse, or use the search box to the right.

User: sutherland, password: school

The NYPL is available to all NYS residents, and includes a MASSIVE selection of resources.  Get more information and direct links here.

AllSides compiles news articles from across the political spectrum and organizes them by topic for side-by-side comparison.

Username = Monroe1

Password = boces

Remember, the "magic" in a Wikipedia article is down at the bottom.  Look for External Links, Further Reading and References and follow the links. Learn more about How to Use Wikipedia Wisely.

An amazing access point to millions of primary sources!  Requires the creation of a free account for access.

Great Events from History

Great Lives from History

Milestone Documents

Password: empirelink

27 Subject-Specific Database Article Collections.  Remote password: empirelink

Remote access - user: sutherland, password: school

Password: empirelink

This free site from Britannica includes good side-by-side comparisons of viewpoints on controversial issues, with strong supporting materials.  Check their sources at the bottom, and google the authors/titles to use them yourself.

TIP: Look for the CITE THIS PAGE button (choose MLA) under a blue quotation mark (") or in the blue bar at the bottom.  If there's no button, look for the Author link near the top. The site is very inconsistent with location, but it's always there somewhere!  ALSO - add a period at the end (they left it off).

Sora provides free, instant access to thousands of eBooks and Audiobooks.  App available for Android and Apple. Find Monroe 1 BOCES -  Pittsford Schools, then log in with PCSD Network login (last first, password).